Skip to main content
Deltanoid

FREE TOOLAuditor

Marketing Spend Auditor

Enter your current spend per channel and see how it compares to industry benchmarks — and where to reallocate for better returns.

The audit converts each channel's spend into a share of your total budget and compares it against a directional benchmark mix for your industry — a channel more than 5 percentage points off the benchmark is flagged for a closer look.

Pick your industry, enter what you spend on each channel per month (leave a channel blank for ₹0), and the audit shows where your mix sits against the directional benchmark for that industry.

Sets which benchmark column your mix is compared against

Search, Shopping, YouTube spend

Facebook + Instagram ad spend

Retainer, links, technical work

Organic social management

Platform + campaign costs

Design, video, copywriting

Anything that fits nowhere else

Total monthly spend₹55,000

How the audit works

No performance data enters the calculation — the audit looks purely at how your budget is distributed. The chain runs:

  1. Your allocation — each channel's spend divided by your total monthly spend gives the share of budget that channel actually receives.
  2. The comparison — that share is set against the benchmark share for your industry (full table below). Within ±5 percentage points counts as optimal; further out is flagged as over- or under-invested.
  3. The suggestion — for each flagged channel, the tool shows what the benchmark share of your own total would be in rupees. It is a starting hypothesis for a performance review, not an instruction to move money.

The ±5-point tolerance is deliberate: allocation mixes are lumpy, and a small drift from a directional benchmark is noise, not a finding.

The full benchmark table — a directional reference

These are the exact numbers the audit compares against: hand-authored channel-allocation patterns for each industry, meant as a directional reference point — not measured data from a named study or from Deltanoid client accounts, and not a guarantee of optimal spend for your business. Every row sums to 100% of budget.

Benchmark share of total marketing budget per channel, by industry (directional editorial table)
IndustryGoogle AdsMeta Ads (FB/IG)SEO / ContentSocial Media MgmtEmail MarketingContent CreationOther / Misc
E-commerce30%25%15%10%10%5%5%
Local Services35%20%20%8%7%5%5%
Hotels / Hospitality20%30%15%20%8%5%2%
Healthcare / Clinics30%15%25%10%10%7%3%
Real Estate35%25%15%12%5%5%3%
Education / Ed-Tech20%20%20%15%15%8%2%
SaaS / B2B Tech20%10%25%8%20%12%5%

Reading it: a local services business is assumed to lean hardest on Google Ads (35%) because near-me searches convert fastest, while SaaS/B2B shifts weight toward SEO, email and content (57% combined) where longer sales cycles reward owned audiences.

Assumptions this tool makes
  • The benchmark table is a directional editorial reference — hand-authored allocation patterns per industry, not measured data from a study or client accounts.
  • The ±5-percentage-point “optimal” band is an editorial tolerance, not a statistical threshold.
  • Channels are compared purely on share of spend — a rupee in email is treated as comparable to a rupee in Google Ads.
  • Your total budget is taken as given: the “ideal spend” figures redistribute the same total, they never suggest spending more or less overall.
Limitations
  • It sees allocation, not performance — a channel can be over benchmark and still be your best performer. Check CPA, ROAS and lead quality before cutting anything.
  • Industries are broad buckets: a niche B2B manufacturer and a D2C brand both reading “E-commerce” will have genuinely different optimal mixes.
  • It is a monthly snapshot — seasonality, launches and one-off campaigns will legitimately skew a single month away from any benchmark.
  • The suggested reallocation is a hypothesis to investigate, not a plan to execute — the tool's FAQ below says exactly that on purpose.

Marketing Spend Auditor FAQs

Keep exploring

Explore related pages